Thursday, 17 July 2014

Pinterest: Bedroom Ideas and Scrapbooking

I'm just gonna put it out there, I never got into Pinterest. I know some people are obsessed with it, and on the face of things it seems like something I would really enjoy, but I just don't really. I guess it's kinda similar to Tumblr in the sense that you're collecting images and I love Tumblr. Pinterest... Not so much.

Something that Pinterest has on Tumblr is the fact that you can organise all your "reblogs" into categories, so I thought I would use it specifically for collecting ideas. If any of you read my Room Re-Vamp post you'll know that I'm trying to do something with my bedroom and I'm gonna be using Pinterest to collect any inspiring rooms I find. My room at the moment is really mismatchy and horrible and I'm really bad at coming up with ideas.


After spending about 10 minutes on the site, I've discovered so many cool organisation things. I may be messy, but I really do love it when things are organised so this is awesome for me. Plus most of the things are about utilising unused space that you wouldn't even think about, and reusing things for something other than their original purpose. Holy crap on a cracker I should not be excited about that. But I am.

I also wanna use it to collect ideas on making a scrapbook. I want something that looks fun, quirky and colourful, but something that I can be constantly adding to instead of running out of pages. At the moment all of my momentos are stuck to my walls or in a box so I wanna organise them more efficiently. I haven't actually even looked on Pinterest for this particular topic yet, so I'll see how it goes! (I just searched it.. and it at least exists.)

If you wanna find and follow me on there my profile is: http://www.pinterest.com/letitiaharriet/ And if you know of any profile I should be following (I don't even know if that is the right term for Pinterest) let me know in the comments. Also leave links to any articles or blog posts relating to the topics I've mentioned! Hope you're all doing well. :)


Tuesday, 15 July 2014

OOTD: Meow








Shirt - Primark
Tshirt - New Look
Jeans - Primark
Shoes - Converse

Thought I thought I'd do an outfit post dealie. Hope you enjoy!



Saturday, 12 July 2014

Room Re-Vamp #1







I'm the type of person who starts things and never finishes them. Unless I have a legit deadline. You may have noticed this through my sporadic blogging and youtubing, but it's something about myself that I would really like to change and would like some motivation from anyone who would like to give it to me. :P

Due to my inattentive personality I have actually never had a room that I am actually comfortable in. I say comfortable... I can really get comfortable anywhere given enough time, which is the problem. But I haven't actually ever decorated my room to a point where I really really like it. I moved into this room when I was maybe about 14 or so and I just kinda piled all my stuff in and hoped for the best. My current bedroom previously belonged to my parents, and to this day there are still remnants of their stuff here (no joke). It may only be some letters and photos and crap but dear lord it's been 6 years. (Oh yeah, I'm 20 now. It was my birthday on June 24th. I hate being old..)




Ever since I moved home from uni (I've got a degree! Woop!), my room has basically been a bomb site. I spend most of my time working and I spend my free time at friends houses. If I am home it's usually only for a day and who wants to organise crap on their only day home. I just want to point out that this is hand down the WORST my room has every been. I'm not gonna pretend like I'm the tidiest person ever, but I do like things to be organised and this is definitely not it. So instead of spending my days at home sleeping (I'll miss you sleep) I'm gonna actually try to do something with it. Enter my Room Re-Vamp series.



I'm gonna try post these once a week and each week I will tackle a small section of my room. This might be a set of drawers, a section of my wardrobe, the floor (god forbid!). I will take pictures of each section and have a before and after comparison. If I'm on a roll I'll just save up the posts and post them once or twice a week. This series is gonna be me completely taking apart everything in my room (excluding the furniture) and reorganising everything, and also selling and donating some things. 

One thing I don't think I'll be doing in this series is painting my walls, although I really want to. These are colours my parents chose when this was their room, so it's not really to my taste. I do wanna get new curtains and stuff, but that'll be nearing the end of this series I assume.

I hope you enjoy this series and thanks for reading! :)

Monday, 7 July 2014

May & June Breakdown

Well.. I've been missing for a while haven't I?! =P

Considering my last post was saying how uninspired I've been, I wouldn't be surprised if some of you thought I had just giving up writing this blog. But alas, no!

May was one of those months that seemed to whiz by in a blink, but simultaneously, last forever. Does anyone know what I mean by that? I hope so! Granted we are well into June at this stage and I still haven't written anything so I thought I would do a round up of what I have been up to for the past 5 weeks. (Oh god, 5 weeks. >_<)

^^^^^

And that my friends was a post I started and clearly never finished back in June.

Where to start. I've been gone, but I'm back. Evidently I was trying to get to many things done at once and getting nothing done in the process. (Basically, I finished uni, moved back home and have been working and spending a lot of time at friends houses. Boom!) Anywho, I'm back now and have at least a few ideas to keep me going.! For anyone who actually noticed I was gone, thank you so much! <3

Sorry again!

Monday, 5 May 2014

Inspire my mind


I'm not going to lie, one of the reasons I haven't being posting much is a sheer lack of inspiration. Granted I have been quite busy, going home to Ireland, having a barrel of work to plough through, amongst other things. Interestingly enough though, I am up to date with all my youtube subscriptions, blogs I love reading, and nearly all my tv shows. So I seemingly have had time to do things and avoidance got the better of me with this little blog.

At the end of the day I wouldn't really call myself a writer. I wouldn't say I have a way with words. But I DO enjoy having this blog. I enjoy the things I write about and I enjoy getting comments from any of my followers. Lately it has seemed that inspiration for posts is further out of reach than winning the lottery.

I'm probably being a little over dramatic here, but hey! =P


One thing I have been enjoying is making lists though. Taking inspiration from the Listography books (which I wrote about here), I have started making lists about lots of things. I'm no stranger to list making and have always loved writing out lists about anything and everything! You might know this if you're subscribed to my youtube channel. I have purchased these tiny, cute, but very useful notepads from Tiger and have started dedicated them different things. I have one for Video Ideas and one is devoted to making To-Do lists, as you can probably see from the picture. The others have yet to find their calling in their little notepad lives.


The To-Do list book is a two-birds-with-one-stone kind of book. Of course you have your day-to-day tasks, but I've also started on a "Books To Read" page and will be adding more like this in the near future I can only assume.


I'm hoping this will get me out of my blogging slump and make me more inclined to write about things, due to the fact I can jot down my ideas in a colourful notebook at any given point.

Let me know if there is anything you would like to see on this blog if you would like to. What other topics would you dedicate the remaining three notebooks too? I would love to know more about your personalities!

Thanks as always for reading, and a special thanks to all my new followers I've been getting! <3

Thursday, 1 May 2014

God Save The Queen




So my dissertation is due tomorrow and I'm writing this post, why?! Cause procrastination, that's why. I literally still have so much to do on it that it's scary. It'll get done though, and in just over 24hrs I'll never have to look at it again! Granted, after that I still have work and deadlines, but at least I'll feel a little bit lighter about the whole thing.

It's a bit strange that when I seem to be the most bogged down in work, is the time where I will come up with all of these ideas for posts or videos or just cool things in general. (I already have another blog post idea which I may write after this… But no I really can't. I don't have time. But I probably will… Good god Letitia.) You would think that I would be too distracted to even think, but apparently my brain is going out of it's way to look for a distraction from the monotony of uni work.

Anyway, long intro aside… What I wanted to show off in this blog post was the God Save The Queen lookbook by Dolls Kill.











I can't even express to you how much I love this collection. It's 100% my thing and if I had the money I would be buying every single item. Ugh… I just can't. It's perfect! Not to mention the model Audrey Napoleon is gorgeous, so that helps matters. But I'm sure that these pieces would look just as good on anyone. It's impossible for them to look bad I think.

I don't even wanna rave on too much cause I just think you should stare at these photographs. So I'll leave it here. You can buy the collection here or just stare at it more if you would like!